?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 September 2006 @ 05:34 pm
money is the root of all that kills  
Wow, I haven't been online all week. I've had four days off work and I haven't been online.... that's weird. I have spent my days mostly doing nothing until Nathan gets off work. I am getting shit for hours at work. It sucks. I went to get my check and next week's schedule today and I only got 24 hours next week, and one of those days is at another store. I can't even get extra hours at another freaking store! I have got to tell Donna that if she wants to keep me, she's got to give me more hours. I want 32 hours a week and no less, occasionally more when needed. Dayz has offered me a spot at her store at 32 hours most of the time, and occasionally a few less, but it's not worth it with the extra gas and Oregon taxes taken from my check. And I'm tapped out so she couldn't possibly get me a raise for it. But Hazel Dell has called me a couple times looking for help because that's where shannon came from and they are down a person.... I wonder if they could give me the hours I need... but I really don't want to switch stores! I like my store and the people I work with.... If I switch anything, it's to an entirely new job. speaking of which, anyone got any leads for me???? I will go for no less than $10 an hour cause I make 11.20 currently. I prefer 32 hours, but I could do 40 if I have to. Gotta have benefits too.

I want to move out so bad... I'm becoming more tempted to to live with Alex at Nathan's house, but I don't think I can afford it, not by myself. I could do it with Nathan if he could afford it, but I'm also not ready to live with Nathan after everything that's happened. This sucks. I could probably afford somewhere between $250 and $300 in rent but no more than that because I have other bills and then there's food. Plus, I'm gonna be dropping a lot of money in a short time for a camping trip, new tires for my car, and paying Alex to fix my leaky brakes. I hate worrying about money. I need to make more of it so that I don't have this problem....
 
 
 
pandaexpress on September 2nd, 2006 03:15 am (UTC)
just win the lottery, duh.
anaverinanaverin on September 3rd, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC)
If you want to come live with me, maybe we can work something out. I might be able to pay alot more... to live with someone that doesnt drive me nuts.
pandaexpress on September 4th, 2006 09:33 am (UTC)
are you sure you dont want to live with me?


R U into bondage? :)
kungfunate on September 5th, 2006 04:04 pm (UTC)
So this pirate is walking down the street with a ship's wheel stuffed down the front of his pants. People are thinking this is kinda weird, but he's a pirate so most of them are afraid to ask.

Finally someone gets enough courage to walk up and say, "Mr. Pirate, sir, I don't mean to be rude, but why do you have a wheel in your pants?"

And the pirate looks at him with his one eye and says, "Argh! Drives me nuts!"