?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 September 2004 @ 12:11 pm
it's alive!  
Goddamn... our computer went schizo and we had to reload windows and all that shit. Bloody hell, they just bought this damn thing a few months ago. Anyways, I can finally get back online!

SO, what have I been up to? Absolutely nothing! I've been working all week. I wake up in the morning and watch Dawson's Creek, then go to work, then come home to watch the weeklong CSI marathon. Terribly exciting, I know. Josh is a fucking bastard and has left me out of the loop twice this week. grrr.

I guess there's a cosmic bowling trip happening tomorrow night with Keith, Stacy, Tony and others. What else do I have planned? Hmmmmm going to the DMV in Portland to get my oregon license, and that's it. I talked to Jon not too long ago, and he said to call him when I was all done with that. dooby dooby doo..... Ok, I need to shower and stuff so I can go to the DMV. Let's hope I pass the written, I've never read the Oregon traffic book thingy, but umm, how different can it be?
 
 
I'm feeling...: hopefulhopeful
 
 
 
iamfullofmyselfiamfullofmyself on September 10th, 2004 01:29 pm (UTC)
"Let's hope I pass the written, I've never read the Oregon traffic book thingy, but umm, how different can it be?"

Famous last words?
Heather Joneszerocoolphreak on September 11th, 2004 11:43 am (UTC)
I hope not...
deaths_demon on September 10th, 2004 01:43 pm (UTC)
Why are you trying to get an Oregon license? I think your Washington license will transfer right over if you just show it to them along with a valid Oregon address.
Heather Joneszerocoolphreak on September 11th, 2004 11:40 am (UTC)
No, actually, it won't. I had my washington license, two pieces of mail, my debit card and my AAA card, but they won't do it without your damn social security card, and I didn't know that so I didn't get it. And I'm pretty sure you have to retake the written because my mom had to when we first moved from Oregon to Washington.

And I'm pretty sure I've explained it about a thousand times to just about everybody, but in case you weren't one of those people, I am setting up an oregon residency to save money when I *hopefully* transfer to UofO. Out of state tuition is nuts.
deaths_demon on September 11th, 2004 10:58 pm (UTC)
why don't you get your social security card then? the SS office is just on fourth plain next to the goodwill...

And no I wasn't around when you were telling people about setting up OR residency.
Heather Joneszerocoolphreak on September 12th, 2004 12:31 pm (UTC)
I already have a social security card (I wouldn't have a job if I didn't), I didn't know I needed it for that, therefore didn't bring it with me. And there wasn't enought time to drive home, or to fourth plain for that matter, to get it and go back. Yeah, and if I had lost it, it takes a few weeks to get a new one, I've been through this before (not because I lost it... my mom did).
anaverinanaverin on September 10th, 2004 07:27 pm (UTC)
hey i called ya!!! call me back yo!
Heather Joneszerocoolphreak on September 11th, 2004 11:42 am (UTC)
I know! I keep forgetting, sorry... I will call you though.